Nominations are open for the 2017 Ulster County Executive’s Arts Awards!

DEADLINE FOR NOMINATIONS – Sunday, March 12, 2017

Arts Mid-Hudson is requesting nominations for the 5th Annual Ulster County Executive’s Arts Awards. Nominees must be residents of Ulster County and businesses or organizations must have a place of business in Ulster County.

 

There are 9 categories this year:

Arts Organization Award:  rewards an Ulster-based arts organization that has made an important contribution to the growth of Ulster County’s cultural life over a significant period of time.

Business/Corporation Award:  recognizes an Ulster County business or corporation that has demonstrated extraordinary support of the arts and/or vision and leadership in using the arts to enhance community life and enrich Ulster County’s cultural heritage.

Arts in Education Award:  acknowledges an Ulster based educator, teaching artist, arts or educational administrator, school, school district or organization that, through extraordinary vision and leadership, has expanded or enriched arts education opportunities to students in Ulster County.

Individual Artist Award: recognizes an individual residing in Ulster County, whose achievements in his/her discipline are widely recognized and who has demonstrated a compelling or unique artistic vision.

Award for Art in Public Places: awards an Ulster based individual artist, arts organization, school, or community group that has successfully designed and installed a public art project.

Special Citation Award: recognizes an Ulster based individual, organization, business, or project for outstanding contributions to the cultural life of Ulster County that does not fit the criteria for the other categories.

Patron Award:  recognizes an individual or family residing in Ulster County, who has/have made a significant contribution to the arts through extraordinary leadership, personal financial commitment or philanthropic activities.

Volunteer Award:  recognizes an individual residing in Ulster County, who has/have made a significant contribution to the arts as a board member, volunteer or other service.

Youth with Exceptional Promise in the Arts:  recognizes an Ulster County resident and either a high school or college student ages 16 through 22 as of June 2017, working or studying in all arts disciplines including visual, performing, literary, film/video, and computer, among others. Nominee must be available to attend the event in early June 2017. (*Note: supporting attachments are REQUIRED for nominations in this category.)

Finalists and recipients will be chosen in these nine categories based upon the level of their artistry, commitment to the art form, commitment to the community, and recognition in the field locally, nationally or internationally. The review committee reserves the right to not select an awardee in any category.

Nominations must be submitted by midnight, Sunday, March 12, 2017 and recipients will be selected by an awards panel comprised of professionals in the field. Note that recipients are not chosen by the quantity of nominations received, but by the QUALITY of their work and by the depth of which it benefits the Ulster County community.

Award winners will be recognized by Ulster County Executive Mike Hein and Ulster County’s arts, cultural, civic and business leaders, at a festive reception on Tuesday, June 6, 2017 at Saugerties Performing Arts Factory in Saugerties.

Nominees must be residents of, or corporations/organizations doing business in, Ulster County.

NOTE: Nominations may not be made for past recipients* however, if you nominated someone last year who did not win you may nominate them again.

*PAST RECIPIENTS:

Business/Corporation
R&F Handmade Paints, 2013
Chronogram, 2014
Paper House Productions, 2015
Bailey Pottery Equipment & Supply, 2016

Individual Artist
Garry Kvistad, 2014
Pauline Oliveros, 2015
Jack Dejohnette, 2016

Arts in Education
Shelly Hamilton, 2013
Linda Gillette, 2014
Lara Giordano & Christine Marmo, 2015
Amy Mottola, 2016

Arts Organization
Shadowland Theatre, 2013
Center for Photography at Woodstock, 2014
Woodstock School of Art, 2015
Samuel Dorksy Museum of Art, 2016

Art in Public Places
O+ Festival, 2014
ArtBridge Kingston, 2015
Women’s Studio Workshop for au•gust art festival, 2016

Patron
Robert Osgood, 2015
Arthur Anderson, 2016

Special Citation
The Falcon, 2013
Maverick Concert Series, 2013
Benjamin Wigfall, 2014
Nancy Donskoj, 2015
Coach House Players, 2016

Volunteer
Barbara Cohen, 2016

Student with Exceptional Promise in the Arts
Asa Spurlock, 2016